2021 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Distinguished Alumna & Alumnus

Michele Gross Buck

UNC-Chapel Hill Degree: M.B.A. 1987

Eugene Y. Lao

UNC-Chapel Hill Degree: B.A. 1991

Vincent L. Carter

UNC-Chapel Hill Degree: B.A. 1999

Norman E. Sharpless

UNC-Chapel Hill Degrees: B.S. 1988, M.D. 1993

Estelle Louise Fletcher

UNC-Chapel Hill Degree: B.A. 1957

John D. Swofford

UNC-Chapel Hill Degree: B.A. 1971

Rodney E. Hood

UNC-Chapel Hill Degree: B.A. 1989

Julian D. Wiles Jr.

UNC-Chapel Hill Degree: M.F.A. ’76

Edward Kidder Graham Faculty Service Award

Kathryn E. Moracco

Rebecca Clark Staff Award for Moral Courage

Patricia Harris

O. Max Gardner System Award

Ralph S. Baric

Past Award Recipients

1971 (First Year)

Luther H. Hodges

Robert Mayer Lumiansky

Grover E. Murray

Frances Grey Patton

Oliver L. Sause

1972

William T. Couch

Emanuel J. Evans

Charles B. Kuralt

James C. Wallace

Capus M. Waynick

1973

Page Ackerman

Samuel J. Ervin Jr.

Paul Eliot Green

James Kerne (Kay) Kyser

Hugh Thomas Swedenberg Jr.

1974

Archibald Kimbrough Davis

Holt McPherson

Thomas B. Stroup

Katharine Way

Tom Wicker

1975

Shelby Dade Foote

Gordon Gray

Frank Borden Hanes

Guion Griffis Johnson

Guy Benton Johnson

1976

William Haywood Bobbitt

Clement Eaton

Walter Gordy

Louis Harris

Charles Raper Jonas

1977

Nathaniel Perkinson Hayes

Phillip Hettleman

Susie Marshall Sharp

William Davis Snider

Shepperd Strudwick

1978

William McWhorter Cochrane

Andrew Samuel (Andy) Griffith

Eugene Pleasants Odum

Howard Thomas Odum

David Coston Sabiston Jr.

1979

Victor Silas Bryant

Jacob Berke Freedland

May Belle Penn Jones

Frank Hawkins Kenan

Joseph Maryon (Spike) Saunders

1980

Paul Alexander Johnston

Guy Owen

Julia Cherry Spruill

Comer Vann Woodward

Edwin Milton Yoder Jr.

1981

Richard Adler

Charles Knox Massey

Adeline Denham McCall

Henry William Scott Jr.

Colin Stokes

1982

Kay Knight Clarke

George Grizzard

Mary Elizabeth Mebane

David Stick

1983

Julius LeVonne Chambers

Herman Howe Fussler

Jane Smith Patterson

William Edgar Thornton

1984

John Marsden Ehle Jr.

Kathrine Robinson Everett

Sarah Taylor Morrow

James Wesley Silver

Sherwood Hubbard Smith Jr.

1985

Jane Triplett Carswell

Richard Hampton Jenrette

Bryce Jordan

Linsay Carter Warren Jr.

1986

Henry Ell Frye

Jeffrey Kenneth MacNelly

John Atterbury Montgomery

Rolfe Neill

Banks Cooper Talley Jr.

1987

Eli N. Evans

O.B. Hardison Jr.

George M. Harper

Judith A. Hines

Roy Parker Jr.

1988

Edward George Bilpuch

Gail Godwin

Richard Knight Jr.

Thomas Willis Lambeth

Roger Mudd

1989

Franklin Taylor Branch

Anne Coffin Hanson

Alexander Julian II

Warren Winkelstein Jr.

Jonathan Yardley

1990

Stephen Cambreleng Cowper

Charles Luke Powell

Eleanor Bernert Sheldon

1991

Beatrice Cummings Mayer

Gaillard Fitzsimons Ravenel II

Kenneth Claiborne Royall Jr.

Vermont Royster

1992

Marie Watters Colton

James Gooden Exum Jr.

Frank Russell Reynolds

Eugene Leslie Roberts Jr.

Donald Keith Sultan

1993

Mary Elizabeth Burkett

Mary Lindsay Elmendorf

William Happer

Joseph Quincy Mitchell

James Dickson Phillips Jr.

James Worrell Pruett

Terry Sanford

Louis Cornelius Stephens Jr.

1994

Ida Howell Friday

Martha Nell Hardy

Arthur Stanley Link

Mary Pope Osborne

Melvin Luther Watt

1995

Harlan Edward Boyles

Dorothy Sattes Ridings

Roberts Edgar Timberlake

1996

Carol Ann Kemp Aschenbrener

Herman Blumenthal

William Alexander Darity

Lawrence Monsanto Ferlinghetti

John Paul Nickell

1997

William Clyde Friday

Mary Elizabeth Junck

Hugh MacRae Morton

William Stevens Powell

George Cashel Stoney

1998

George Alexander Heard

Bertha Merrill Holt

William Harris Hooks

Banks Dayton Kerr

John Lassiter Sanders

Bailey Daniel Webb

1999

Jerry Dean Campbell

Joel Lawrence Fleishman

Howard Nathaniel Lee

Margaret Elizabeth Senter

Edward Harris Wagner

2000

Russell Earl Banks

Nancy Stooksberry Cole

Walter Estes Dellinger III

Patricia Stanford Love

Willis Padgett Whichard

2001

James Alan Duke

Hugh Leon McColl Jr.

Anthony Eden Rand

P. Kay Wagoner

2002

Phillip Leroy Clay

Benjamin Franklin Long IV

2003

Mary Sue Coleman

Katherine Ann High

Shirley Friedlander Weiss

2004

Elson Sylvester Floyd

Charles Melvin Hudson Jr.

William Carter Jenkins

John Frederick Schultz

Marilyn Zschau

2005

Ana Lucia Almeida Gazzola

Thomas Forrest Kelly

James Arthur Merchant

Roy Hampton Park Jr.

2006

Valerie Alayne Batts

Angela Rebecca Bryant

William Burwell Harrison Jr.

Weiming Lu

Charles Barnet Nemeroff

George Edwin Stuart III

2007

Clyde Ritchie Bell

Donald Benjamin Cameron

Alan Stewart Murray

Anne Ponder

Charles Thomas Scott

2008

Molly Wilmer Barker

William Joseph Bynum Jr.

Walter Lowry Caudill

Leah McCall Devlin

Debra Wehrle Stewart

2009

Janie McLawhorn Fouke

Santiago Gangotena

Mariel Margaret (Mia) Hamm

Walter Edward Hussman Jr.

William Frederick Little

2010

James Larry Jameson

Harry Louis Jones Sr.

Harry Corpening Martin

Alane Salierno Mason

Charles Milton Shaffer Jr.

2011

Alan Bergman

Denise Jean Jamieson

Frederick Otto Mueller

Linda Ellen Oxendine

Thomas Hart Sayre

2012

Gregory Stanley Allgood

Mary Marshall Clark

Deborah Parham Hopson

Jonathan T. M. Reckford

2013

Stuart Bondurant

William Ewart Easterling III

Karol Virginia Mason

Todd Lincoln Miller

Gary Wilton Parr

2014

Patricia Dallas Horoho

James Baxter Hunt Jr.

Andrew McNally IV

James Richard Patton Jr.

Wade Marvin Smith

2015

Jacqueline Charles

Mona Carol Frederick

Betty Debnam Hunt

Sarah Parker

2016

Karen Bruton

Florence Fearrington

Rosalind Fuse-Hall

Sanford Shugart

Paula Brown Stafford

2017

Amy Lansky

Berrien Moore III

Judith Phillips Stanton

Richard Y. Stevens

Michael Lafon Wiley

2018

Donald A. Baer

Robert L. Bryant

Vaughn D. Bryson

Peter Blair Henry

Catherine Tift Merritt

2019

James E. Delany

Nikole Hannah-Jones

Jill C. McCorkle

Robert D. Newman

2020

Anu Anand

Francis Collins

Mary K. Estes

Daniel W. Patterson

Joel R. Skillern

Marla Smith-Nilson

University Distinguished Teaching and Service Awards for 2021

UNIVERSITY TEACHING AWARDS

Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching

Sharon James, Department of Classics

Chapman Family Teaching Awards

Todd Austell, Department of Chemistry

Glenn Hinson, Department of Anthropology

Kris Jordan, Department of Computer Science

Lisa Woodley, School of Nursing

Distinguished Teaching Awards for Post-Baccalaureate Instruction

Eileen Burker, Department of Allied Health Sciences

Kenya McNeal-Trice, Department of Pediatrics

Martinette Horner, School of Education

Mina Hosseinipour, Department of Medicine

William C. Friday Award for Excellence in Teaching

Kurt Gray, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

Johnston Teaching Excellence Awards

Maya Berry, Department of African, African-American, and Diaspora Studies

Hans Christianson, Department of Mathematics

Mentor Award for Lifetime Achievement

Sandra Martin, Department of Maternal and Child Health

J. Carlyle Sitterson Award for Teaching First-Year Students

Doria El Kerdany, Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Tanya Shields, Department of Women’s and Gender Studies

Tanner Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Yuki Aratake, Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Richard Goldberg, Department of Applied Physical Sciences

Elizabeth Havice, Department of Geography

Frank Leibfarth, Department of Chemistry

Brian Taylor, Department of Biology

Tanner Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants

Wonkyung Jang, School of Education

Ben Levy, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Pavel Nitchovski, Department of Philosophy

DeeAnn Spicer, Department of Philosophy

Danielle Weber, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

UNIVERSITY SERVICE AWARDS

Ned Brooks Award for Public Service

Anita Brown-Graham, School of Government

Robert E. Bryan Public Service Awards

Ricardo Crespo-Regalado, Student Health Action Coalition

Barbara Sostaita, Department of Religious Studies

Dawna Jones, School of Education

Shannon Tufts, Center for Public Technology, School of Government

Carolina COVID-19 Student Services Corps

Edward Kidder Graham Faculty Service Award

Kathryn E. “Beth” Moracco, Gillings School of Global Public Health

Thomas Jefferson Award

Lloyd Kramer, Department of History and Carolina Public Humanities

C. Knox Massey Awards

Sibby Anderson-Thompkins, University Office for Diversity and Inclusion

Mario Ciocca, Campus Health

Sandra Foxx, Facilities Services/Housekeeping, Kenan-Flagler Business School

Teresa Golson, Facilities Services/Housekeeping, North Carolina Botanical Garden

Shayna Hill, Department of Statistics and Operations Research, College of Arts & Sciences

James Holman, Facilities Services/Housekeeping

Kathy James, School of Medicine

Vanessa Mitchell, School of Social Work

Office of the Provost Engaged Scholarship Awards

TEACHING AWARD

Anna Krome-Lukens, Department of Public Policy

RESEARCH AWARD

Courtney Woods, Department of Environmental Sciences and Engineering, Gillings School of Global Public Health

PARTNERSHIP AWARD

Morgan Cooper, Gillings School of Global Public Health

Ryan Lavalley, Division of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, School of Medicine

Mark Little, Kenan Institute of Private Enterprise

Karla Slocum, Department of Anthropology

Outstanding Encouragement of Learning and Development Award

Jeff Hill, Office of University Development

University Managers Association Manager of the Year Award

Shannon Eubanks, Department of Political Science

University Distinguished Teaching and Service Awards for 2020

UNIVERSITY TEACHING AWARDS

Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching

Marcey Waters, Department of Chemistry

Chapman Family Teaching Awards

Jennifer Coble, Department of Biology

Elizabeth Dickinson, Kenan-Flagler Business School

Michael Kris, Department of Music

Viji Sathy, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

Distinguished Teaching Awards for Post-Baccalaureate Instruction

Don Baucom, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

Sharon Holland, Department of American Studies

David Lawrence, Department of Chemistry

Victoria Rovine, Department of Art & Art History

William C. Friday Award for Excellence in Teaching

Leslie Hicks, Department of Chemistry

Johnston Teaching Excellence Awards

Hilary Lithgow, Department of English and Comparative Literature

Rick Warner, Department of English and Comparative Literature

Mentor Award for Lifetime Achievement

Adrienne Cox, Department of Radiation Oncology and Pharmacology

J. Carlyle Sitterson Award for Teaching First-Year Students

Drew Coleman, Department of Geological Sciences

Claudia Yaghoobi, Department of Asian Studies

Tanner Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Matthew Andrews, Department of History

Steven Buzinski, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

Thomas Freeman, Department of Chemistry

Mark McCombs, Department of Mathematics

Gabriela Valdivia, Department of Geography

Tanner Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants

Travis Alexander, Department of English and Comparative Literature

Zachary Buchin, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

Zander Deetz, Department of Chemistry

Alanna Gillis, Department of Sociology

Grant Glass, Department of English and Comparative Literature

UNIVERSITY SERVICE AWARDS

Ned Brooks Award for Public Service

Carol Tresolini, Office of the Provost (retired)

Robert E. Bryan Public Service Awards

Jonah Im, College of Arts & Sciences

Colin LaPrade, Adams School of Dentistry

Christie Norris, Carolina K-12, Carolina Public Humanities

Dylan Russell, Lead for North Carolina, School of Government

Meg Zomorodi, School of Nursing

Veterans Advocacy Legal Organization (VALOR)

Edward Kidder Graham Faculty Service Award

Nicholas Didow Jr., Kenan-Flagler Business School

Thomas Jefferson Award

Ada Adimora, Gillings School of Global Public Health

C. Knox Massey Awards

Carol Womack, Facilities Services/Housekeeping

Steve Davis, Research Laboratories of Archaeology

Joseph Jordan, Stone Center for Black Culture and History

Patti Wilkinson, Office of the Chancellor

Tom Bythell, Facilities Services

Julie Cannefax, School of Medicine

Office of the Provost Engaged Scholarship Awards

TEACHING AWARD

Maya Berry, Department of African, African American and Diaspora Studies

RESEARCH AWARDS

Deborah Jones, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

Sarah (Betsy) Bledsoe, School of Social Work

Katherine LeMasters, Gillings School of Global Public Health

PARTNERSHIP AWARD

Helyne Frederick, School of Education

Outstanding Encouragement of Learning and Development Award

Leslie Deslis, School of Education

University Managers Association Manager of the Year Award

Laura Yurco, Department of Chemistry